Mark Randall Davis
Davis, circa 2007; Bicycle similar to Davis's
- Missing Since 01/15/2007
- Missing From Tyler, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/14/1986 (40)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Jeans, sneakers, a black or maroon ski jacket, and possibly a dark-colored hood or ski cap.
- Medical Conditions Davis may have been depressed and suicidal when he disappeared.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Metallic forest green and silver 26-inch frame, 24-gear 2005 model Expedition Specialized mountain bicycle
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Davis has a mole on his chin.
Details of Disappearance
Davis was last seen at his family's home in Tyler, Texas on January 15, 2007. He was a senior at Texas A&M University in College Station at the time of his disappearance, and was home for winter break.
On January 14, Davis purchased a new jacket to wear at school; he was due to return there the next day. He and his family all went to bed after he returned home from the store. When his parents woke up in the morning, Davis was gone. He is believed to have left around dawn.
His metallic forest green and silver 26-inch frame, 24-gear 2005 model Expedition Specialized mountain bike disappeared with him. A photograph of a similar bicycle is posted with this case summary. He has never been heard from again, although there were unconfirmed sightings of him in the local area in the days after his disappearance.
Davis maintained a high grade point average at college and studied chemical engineering and economics, but changed his major to Spanish a short time before he went missing. He is fluent in Spanish, has visited Mexico before, and planned spend a semester abroad in the future. He stopped going to most of his classes after Thanksgiving in 2006, however. The only class he continued to attend was Spanish, which he got an A in.
Davis attended Tyler Junior College before transferring to Texas A&M. At the time of his disappearance, he lived in a dormitory-style unit at the Callaway Villas apartments off Marion Pugh Drive in College Station. He had three roommates, but was not close to them. His family stated he did not get out much, was not involved in extracurricular activities and did not have a girlfriend that they knew of.
Davis's parents stated he was depressed and withdrawn at the time of his disappearance, and uncertain what he wanted to do with his life. His parents were concerned about his mental state and took him to see a therapist a short time before he disappeared, but the therapist believed his problems were not serious and he would get over them.
Davis left behind a goodbye note for his parents. He stated he loved them and his leaving was no one's fault, and indicated they would never see him again. His parents believe he may have traveled to a Latin American country, but he left his passport behind, as well as his cellular phone, car keys, money and wallet.
Davis's passport has since expired and has never been renewed. He left behind his driver's license, but he may have a Texas state identification card.
Authorities are uncertain whether Davis is deceased, or whether he is alive and simply does not want to be found. His family believes he could be in the College Station area and may seek jobs as a Spanish tutor or short-order cook.
His parents stated if he did not want to come back to them they could accept that; they only want to know he is alive and safe. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2007; casefile added.