Mark Randall Johnson
Johnson, circa 2006
- Missing Since 10/24/2006
- Missing From Tolland, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/11/1964 (60)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored sheepskin, a gray long-sleeved shirt, dark-colored jeans, dark-colored rubber snow boots, a blue baseball cap with the letters "NY," and a tan suede hat.
- Medical Conditions Johnson has an unspecified medical condition. His wife believes he was depressed over personal problems when he disappeared.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Johnson parted his hair on the right side at the time of his 2006 disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson was last seen walking away from his residence in the 30 block of Cider Mill Road in Tolland, Connecticut between 11:00 and 11:25 p.m. on October 24, 2006. He wasn't carrying a cellular phone when he disappeared, and he didn't have a vehicle.
A search of the area turned up his sheepskin hat, but no other sign of him. It's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his family. His stepson was in a juvenile detention facility at the time of Johnson's disappearance, and Johnson and his sister visited him every week, and he also went to his stepson's court appearances to show support.
Johnson married several months before his disappearance. His wife claims he called her several times after he went missing. She said she believed he left voluntarily because he was afraid of going to prison.
He'd been arrested for possession of drug paraphernalia in 2004, and was subsequently charged with missing three court appearances relating to that case. His wife said he was placed on probation in 2006 and may not have complied with the terms. However, his lawyer stated he wasn't in any danger of being jailed.
Police have been unable to verify Johnson's wife claims that he contacted her. In October 2010, at the request of his sister, he was declared legally dead. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Connecticut State Police
- 860-896-3200
- 860-896-3233
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2015; details of disappearance updated.