Mark Roger Shearer

Shearer, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 09/29/2016
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/11/1963 (59)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 205 - 215 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2009 Harley-Davidson motorcycle with the Arizona license plate number 5MC8ZM (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Shearer had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Shearer was last seen at his residence in the area of north 23rd Avenue and west Union Hills Drive in Phoenix, Arizona on September 29, 2016. When his loved ones were unable to reach him, a friend stopped by his house and noticed things out of place. His friend thought Shearer had had a medical emergency inside the house, but there was no sign of him.

He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his 2009 Harley-Davidson motorcycle with the Arizona license plate number 5MC8ZM was found abandoned in the area of west 21st Avenue and west Larkspur.

Shearer's sister and a family friend reported him missing on October 1. They stated it was uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-495-2019

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2019; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.