Mark Skinner Clarke
Clarke, circa 1983
- Missing Since 12/01/1983
- Missing From Tuckasegee, North Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/24/1954 (69)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Clarke may have a full beard and/or mustache. He has a previous neck injury as well as a burn scar on his right knee.
Details of Disappearance
Clarke joined the L'Abri Christian Fellowship of England sometime during 1982. He became estranged from his family members and several friends shortly thereafter.
Clarke's parents last saw him in January 1982, when he was treated for fatigue by a physician in North Carolina. Clarke contacted his parents for the final time one year later in January 1983, shortly after his father's election to Congress.
Authorities believe that Clarke may have boarded a plane in early December 1983 at the request of the L'Abri Christian Fellowship of England. He possibly flew to either Baltimore, Maryland or to Washington, D.C. Clarke apparently traveled afterwards to Asheville, North Carolina via bus, where he stayed in a motel on December 24, 1983.
Clarke then rented a car and drove to Tuckasegee, North Carolina with an unidentified female friend known only as Millie. Clarke drove Millie to Atlanta, Georgia and dropped her off in the city. He then continued driving alone to Columbia, South Carolina, where he visited a friend for three days. He returned to Tuckasegee, North Carolina after that visit.
Several of Clarke's friends told authorities that he did not want his family to know he was in North Carolina, nor did Clarke wish to communicate with them. He did not possess any credit cards at the time of his 1983 disappearance and paid for all purchases with cash.
Clarke has not been heard from since this time. His whereabouts are unknown.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff's Office 704-586-4480
Source Information
. .