Mark Steven Martin

Mark, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 08/31/1981
  • Missing From Hazel Park, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/05/1979 (44)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'0, 30 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1979 Pontiac Grand Prix (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy light brown hair, brown eyes. Mark's nickname is Markie.

Details of Disappearance

Mark and his mother, Carolyn Martin, were last seen on August 31, 1981. Her family and friends went to her home in Madison Heights, Michigan that day to help them pack. Carolyn was planning to take Mark and drive to San Antonio, Texas to be with her fiance, Hamparsoum "Harry" Kirezian. Kirezian stated he had gotten a job in Texas and wanted Carolyn and Mark to join him.

She planned to travel in a caravan with her twin brother, Timothy, who was en route to Oklahoma to look for a work. That evening, Carolyn stopped at her mother's home in Hazel Park, Michigan to say goodbye. She said her travel plans had changed: she would be taking a different route to Texas and would not travel with Timothy. Her family never saw her or Mark again. They filed a missing persons report for them the following spring.

When questioned by police, Kirezian said Carolyn changed her mind and decided she didn't want to go to Texas. He stated he let her and Mark out of the car, his own 1979 Pontiac Grand Prix, near Toledo, Ohio. Carolyn and Mark had only one suitcase with them. Kirezian gave her $4,000 in cash and she told him to discard her belongings, and he says this is the last time he saw her.

Kirezian said he continued on the way to Texas, but changed his mind and turned back when he had car trouble. He reappeared in Michigan a short time later. Since Carolyn and Mark disappeared, he has changed his name twice, and he has refused to take a polygraph test. He is now known as Harry Kzirian.

Kirezian is Mark's father, but he had little contact with either his son or Carolyn until the summer of 1981, when Carolyn filed a paternity suit against him. In June 1981, the Macomb County Circuit Court ordered him to pay $30 a week in child support. Carolyn and Kirezian reconciled after that and he became a more involved father to Mark.

Carolyn was looking forward to beginning a new life with Kirezian. Because he was the last person known to have seen Carolyn and Mark, he is considered a person of interest in the disappearances, but there is no evidence to tie him to any crime.

Carolyn and Mark's Social Security numbers have not been used since 1981. Foul play is suspected in their disappearances, which remain unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2019; two pictures and age-progression added.