Mark Thomas Schley

Schley, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 12/17/1984
  • Missing From Jacksonville Beach, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/05/1955 (70)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Schley has a scar on his groin. He may use the last name Welby.

Details of Disappearance

Schley was last seen in Jacksonville Beach, Florida on December 17, 1984. He left town with a friend, never returned and has never been heard from again. Schley's friend whom he left with, who is now deceased, is the prime suspect in his case. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jacksonville Beach Police Department 904-247-6341

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2018; casefile added.