Mark Travis Burkett Jr.

Burkett, circa 2010; One of Burkett's tattoos

  • Missing Since 10/25/2010
  • Missing From Amarillo, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/23/1990 (35)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 150 - 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and white shirt with skulls on it, faded baggy blue jeans and a black and gray baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Burkett's nickname is Bubba. He has a scar on his left elbow, a tattoo of a skull on his left shoulder and a tattoo of a partial skull on his right shoulder. A photo of one of his tattoos is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Burkett was last seen in at 6:30 p.m. on October 25, 2010 when he and a friend went to visit his mother's workplace, a Wal-Mart store in Amarillo, Texas. She asked him to come back at 8:00 p.m. when she got off work, but he never returned and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Randall County Sheriff's Office 806-468-5800

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2016; distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.