Mark William Cowardin
Cowardin, circa 2014
- Missing Since 03/19/2014
- Missing From Fresno, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/15/1961 (64)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a watch.
- Medical Conditions Cowardin suffers from high blood pressure and heart problems and requires medication to control his condition.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2001 Toyota Corolla with the California license plate number 4SFR228
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cowardin wears a size large shirt and pants with a 36-inch waist. He has a tattoo of a star on his right hand and a half-inch scar near his left eye. He has previously broken his neck, back and nose. At the time of his disappearance, his hair was chin-length and he had a mustache.
Details of Disappearance
Cowardin was last seen in Fresno, California on March 19, 2014. He was driving a white 2001 Toyota Corolla with the California license plate number 4SFR228. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle has never been located.
Cowardin had previously worked at a casino in Reno, Nevada. He got mugged and severely injured, and was unable to work as a result. He became homeless and suffered from health problems stemming from his previous injuries and his high blood pressure. About two years before his disappearance, he was able to obtain a subsidized apartment and his health stabilized.
Cowardin is considered missing under suspicious circumstances. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Fresno Police Department 559-621-2542
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 18, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.