Mark William Seelman
Mark, circa 1990; Age-progression to age 38 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 06/07/1990
- Missing From Rome, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/29/1974 (51)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'6, 166 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt with an eagle emblem imprinted on the front, a denim vest or jacket, blue jeans and red and black sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mark has a triangle-shaped scar on his right shin, a scar on his left hand, and dimples on both cheeks. He has a handmade tattoo of the letters "TLC" on his upper right arm. Mark's left ear is pierced. He has a discoloration on his abdomen. He smoked cigarettes in 1990.
Details of Disappearance
Mark was last seen at DJ's Bar in the 6400 block of Martin Street in Rome, New York at approximately 12:05 a.m. on June 7, 1990. He had spent the evening drinking and may have been intoxicated when he left.
Mark disappeared with an eighteen-year-old coworker, Douglas Goodwin. They may have been en route to Utica, New York that night. Neither of them have been heard from again.
Mark's loved ones believe he did not run away and foul play was involved in his disappearance. He left behind all his clothes, his money, his cigarettes and his new shoes, and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He wasn't reported missing for several days, because his family thought he was with friends.
Someone using Mark's name and Social Security number was located in Missouri in 2001, but police determined this individual was not Mark and had in fact stolen his identity. There have been no leads in his case since then.
Mark resided on Llewellyn Road in Remsen, New York and was a student at the Madison-Oneida Board of Cooperative Educational Services at the time of his disappearance. He was raised from infancy by an aunt and her husband, as his mother was very young when he was born and felt she was unable to care for him. His case and Goodwin's remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police 315-736-0121
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 17, 2012; age-progression updated.