Marlana Marie McElvaine

McElvaine, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 09/12/2010
  • Missing From Tucson, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/28/1982 (43)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Hoop earrings.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. McElvaine has a four- to five-inch scar on her inner right forearm and two- to three-inch scar on her right elbow. Her ears are pierced. She has tattoos of the names "Big Joe", "Xavier" and "Athena" on her upper right shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

McElvaine was last seen at her residence in the 900 block of west Missouri, near Interstate 19 and Irvington Road, in Tucson, Arizona on the evening of September 12, 2010. She has never been heard from again. She left behind two children under the age of three and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

Several days after she vanished, her car was found abandoned in a remote location near Los Reales and Old Nogales Highway, with the keys in the ignition and McElvaine's work identification card inside.

McElvaine lived with her mother for a few months after her daughter was born. Two weeks before she went missing, she moved back in with her boyfriend. The boyfriend was arrested for unrelated crimes after her disappearance and is still incarcerated.

McElvaine's loved ones stated she was a devoted mother and planned to go to nursing school, and they don't believe she would have walked out of her life. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tucson Police Department 520-882-7463

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2013; middle name and clothing/jewelry description added, birthdate and distinguishing characteristics updated.