Marlo Keolalani Moku

Moku, circa 2008; Moku's car

  • Missing Since 09/23/2008
  • Missing From Hilo, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Pacific Islander
  • Date of Birth 12/28/1974 (51)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Shorts and a pink tank top.
  • Medical Conditions Moku suffers from bipolar disorder and requires medication, which she took in the form of biweekly injections. The medication may cause her weight to fluctuate.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue four-door 1995 Chevrolet Corsica sedan with Hawaii license plates numbered HTN-328 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander female. Black hair, brown eyes. Moku is of Hawaiian descent. She has the word "Sassy" tattooed in hot pink letters on the inside of her ankle, a mole on her upper left cheek, a mole on her lower right cheek, and two parallel horizontal three-inch scars on her outer left arm, a few inches below the shoulder. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Moku was last seen at a 7-11 store on Kaumana Drive in Hilo, Hawaii at 7:00 p.m. on September 23, 2008. She had wanted to take her two-year-old daughter to the store with her to buy cigarettes, but her boyfriend convinced her to leave the child behind at home. She has never been heard from again.

On October 10, her blue four-door 1995 Chevrolet Corsica sedan was found at the bottom of a 120-foot cliff in Hakalau, Hawaii. A photo of it is posted with this case summary. The vehicle had extensive damage and its Hawaii license plates, which had the number HTN-328, were missing. Police used the chemical Luminol to check it for blood and other body fluids, but they didn't find anything, indicating no one was inside the car at the time of the crash.

Moku left behind three children. She's described as a dedicated mother who wouldn't have abandoned her family. She has never run away before, and her family doesn't believe she would become suicidal even without her medication. Authorities stated there was no evidence of foul play in her case, but the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear and her case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2023; picture added, details of disappearance updated.