Marquise Devron Burns

Burns, circa 2021; Burns's tattoo

  • Missing Since 03/09/2021
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jogging suit with black, gray, purple and orange Air Max shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A gray/silver four-door early 2000s model Dodge Caliber
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Burns's nickname is Boogie. He had his hair styled in collar-length dreadlocks at the time of his disappearance. He has a tattoo of the word "Blessed" on his forearm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Burns was last seen near Rouge Park in Detroit, Michigan on March 9, 2021. He has never been heard from again, and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. At the time of his disappearance, Burns lived in Ypsilanti, Michigan, and that city's police are investigating his case. He was visiting family in Detroit when he went missing. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Ypsilanti Police Department 734 292 5429

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 17, 2024; casefile added.