Marsha Carol Ferber

Ferber, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 04/28/1988
  • Missing From Morgantown, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/05/1941 (84)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 140 - 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Ferber's ears are pierced multiple times, and her earlobes are enlongated from wearing heavy earrings. She usually wears contact lenses but may wear eyeglasses. Ferber may use the last name Mudd.

Details of Disappearance

Ferber was last seen departing from her nightclub, The Underground Railroad, in Morgantown, West Virginia on April 28, 1988. The business was located in the 100 block of Pleasant Street at the time. She left her vehicle, purse and other personal belongings at her residence.

There were rumors that Ferber had traveled to Florida or Jamaica after her disappearance, but authorities were unable to find any evidence to confirm the speculation. She has never been heard from again.

Ferber opened The Underground Railroad in 1982. The establishment reflected her liberal political views and taste in music, all the while promoting equality. Ferber's friends and employees kept the bar open for a year after her disappearance, but it was eventually sold to another owner.

Ferber's family members reside in Maryland and New York. She lived in Massachusetts before relocating to West Virginia in the 1970s. One of her friends believes she was selling cocaine at the time of her disappearance and that she mey with foul play, possibly due to her involvement with drugs.

Some agencies may list April 25, 1988 as the date of Ferber's disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Morgantown Police Department 304-284-7454

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2022; picture added, details of disappearance updated.