Marshall Rand Ellington

Ellington, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 09/15/2017
  • Missing From Fort Pierce, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/14/1964 (61)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 135 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Ellington suffers from mental illness.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown eyes. Ellington is bald, but he had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has surgical scars on his back.

Details of Disappearance

Ellington was last heard from on September 15, 2017. He lived on a dry-docked houseboat at Riverside Marina in Fort Pierce, Florida; it was known locally as "the Maine houseboat." That day he called his sister, and she thought he sounded drunk. He has never been heard from again.

When his sister wasn't able to reach him by phone or email, she went to his houseboat to check on him and found it deserted, with the cabin door open. Ellington's laptop computer was sitting open on the counter. His wallet and driver's license was also on the boat, and there was $200 in cash lying out. His sister stated it would be uncharacteristic of Ellington leave that much money lying out in the open.

Ellington's driver's license was suspended at the time of his disappearance, and he rode a bike for transportation. His bicycle wasn't found on or anywhere near his home. His case remains unsolved. His sister believes he may have met with foul play.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Lucie County Sheriff's Office 772-462-3353

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2019; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.