Martin Alan Miller
Miller, circa 1980
- Missing Since 05/01/1980
- Missing From West Hartford, Connecticut
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Miller has a small appendectomy scar on his abdomen, and his front teeth are very crowded and crooked. He has been circumcised.
Details of Disappearance
Miller left West Hartford, Connecticut in May 1980. He gave two weeks' notice at his job at a McDonald's restaurant, and told friends he was going to California.
He also closed his bank accounts, withdrawing about $600. He rented a car from Avis and, ten days later, on June 4, he turned it in in Huntsville, Alabama. The vehicle had traveled 1,700 miles, indicating he hadn't driven directly from Connecticut to Alabama.
Miller left two vehicles behind at home, including a new Porsche worth approximately $14,000, and he gave his $400 bicycle to a friend. He has never been heard from again.
Miller's disappearance wasn't reported until 1999. Connecticut police are investigating. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- West Hartford Police Department 860-523-2115
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2013; casefile added.