Martin Andrew Smith

Smith, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 11/27/2017
  • Missing From Escalante, Utah
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1994 Honda (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Smith, who lived in California at the time of his disappearance, was reported missing on April 2, 2018, but he actually disappeared in November 2017. At the time, he was camping in a dry wash off Hole In The Rock Road in Escalante, Utah.

His 1994 Honda and his belongings, including two guns and a canvas bag of ammunition, were later found at his campsite after his disappearance was reported; it looked like they'd been there a long time, and the last receipt was dated on November 27. Few details are available in Smith's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Garfield County Sheriff Office 435-676-2678

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2024; casefile added.