Martin Christopher Austin
Austin, circa 1974
- Missing Since 03/15/1974
- Missing From Fairfield, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/05/1954 (71)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 170 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, a brown suede jacket, size 34/36 blue jeans and size 11 waffle stomper hiking boots with lug soles.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1971 Honda Z600 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Austin had long hair, a full beard and a mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Austin was last seen in Fairfield, California on March 15, 1974. His mother saw him at home at 8:00 a.m. Later that day he went to his job at Solano Community College and picked up his paycheck. He didn't show up for work the next day and has never been heard from again.
On March 17, Austin's White 1971 Honda Z600 was found abandoned in the Linda Mar Shopping Center parking lot in Pacifica, California. He is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Fairfield Police Department 415-553-0123
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2021; picture added, details of disappearance updated.