Martin Crumblish Jr.

Martin, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 55 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 05/03/1981
  • Missing From Dobbs Ferry, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/07/1964 (62)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Martin has a history of substance abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue/green eyes. Martin has a slight cleft on his chin and a gap between his upper two teeth. His nickname is J.R. His hair was long at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Martin in Dobbs Ferry, New York on May 3, 1981. He had attended a party that evening near the Hudson River, at a popular clearing known as The View. At 11:00 p.m., he walked a female friend home and then returned to the party. Martin left the party again at about midnight with four other people and headed for a friend's house on Myrtle Avenue. It is unclear what happened to him afterward; he has never been heard from again.

Martin was spending the night with a friend in Dobbs Ferry because he had to take the SAT exam there. He was a junior at Dobbs Ferry High School in 1981. He is described as a sensitive, artistic person who enjoyed writing poetry. He was popular with his peers and was on the school football and basketball teams.

He was, however, drinking and using drugs. Sometimes he didn't come home until the early morning hours, or sometimes he would sneak out of his house in the middle of the night to drink. His mother sent him to live with his father in California in hopes that his behavior would improve, but it didn't, and after four months his father sent him back to his mother. About ten days before he disappeared, he went to live with his aunt and uncle in Yorktown, New York.

Martin's loved ones do not believe he ran away; they stated he was excited about a new job and would not have left it, and if he had, he would have contacted his family eventually. He left his Social Security card behind and there has been no activity on his Social Security number since his disappearance.

In 2002, over twenty years after Martin's disappearance, his case was reclassified from a missing person to a probable homicide. He was having some problems with some local youths at the time of his disappearance, and authorities believe he got in a fight and was killed, perhaps accidentally, shortly after he was last seen. They've conducted several searches for his body in the area but turned up nothing.

Both of Martin's parents are still alive; his father lives in California and his mother in upstate New York. They continue to hope for resolution in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Dobbs Ferry Village Police Department 914-693-5500

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2025; picture added, details of disappearance updated.