Martin Ebona III

Ebona, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 08/04/1993
  • Missing From Juneau, Alaska
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 12/22/1965 (57)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ebona had a full beard, a mustache and long hair at the time of his 1993 disappearance. He has scars on his back, his right finger and his upper left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Ebona was last seen in his hometown of Juneau, Alaska on August 4, 1993. He has never been heard from again. There were reports that he went to Ketchikan, Alaska to work, and someone claimed to have seen his hat in the Gastineau Channel, which separates Juneau on the Alaskan mainland from Douglas Island in the ocean's Alexander Archipelago.

Although he was homeless at the time of his disappearance, Ebona's family told authorities that it is uncharacteristic of him not to contact his loved ones for extended periods of time. Ebona's case remains unsolved. He was declared legally dead in 2011.

Some agencies may list Ebona's date of disappearance as June 25, 1993.

Investigating Agency

  • Juneau Police Department 907-586-2780

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2018; details of disappearance updated.