Martin Franzel

Franzel, circa 1963

  • Missing Since 06/14/1963
  • Missing From Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/12/1886 (136)
  • Age 76 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A cotton shirt, khaki pants and a tan cloth cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Franzel wears eyeglasses with metal rimes. He walks with a limp and a slight stoop, and uses a cane.

Details of Disappearance

Franzel was last seen in Minneapolis, Minnesota on June 14, 1963. He left his home in the 6000 block of 3rd Avenue south to go for his regular morning walk between 5:00 and 6:00 a.m. and never returned. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Minneapolis Police Department 612-637-5701

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2018; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.