Martin H. Hobson

Hobson, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 09/07/2015
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/25/1956 (67)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 175 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hobson suffers from seizures and short-term memory loss, and has been known to have blackouts. He requires regular medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hobson has an eight-inch scar on his lower abdomen. His nickname is Herbie.

Details of Disappearance

Hobson was last seen near his home near Newton Drive and Chelton Road in Colorado Springs, Colorado on the afternoon of September 7, 2015. He had been with friends and had decided to stay the previous night with them because he had been drinking.

His friends dropped him off at his home in the 4100 block of Newton Drive the next day, and when they went to pick him up again, he wasn't there. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on September 12. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Colorado Springs Police Department 719-444-7000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2020; casefile added.