Martin Miles Chance
Chance, circa 2004
- Missing Since 05/14/2004
- Missing From Romeo, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/05/1956 (66)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'3, 240 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved shirt, jeans, a belt with a large buckle and boots or sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Chance is allergic to bee stings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Chance has a tattoo of an eagle on his upper left arm and a scar on the right side of his forehead. His nickname is Marty.
Details of Disappearance
Chance was last seen in his apartment in Romeo, Michigan on May 14, 2004. He was reported missing by a neighbor on May 25; the neighbor told police that the door to Chance's apartment was left open and he was gone.
There were no signs of foul play inside the residence, but three fans were running and the door and front windows were open. Chance's truck was parked in the driveway. The only things missing from the apartment were his keys, wallet and cellular phone. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Romeo Police Department 586-752-3587
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2006; casefile added.