Martin Pogosian
Above Images: Pogosian, circa 2003
- Missing Since 01/23/2003
- Missing From Glendale, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/24/1969 (57)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 180 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray crewneck sweater with long black sleeves, black denim jeans and black leather shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2001 Range Rover (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Pogosian is of Armenian descent. He may use the first names Marto and/or Martiros. Pogosian has a tattoo of the word "Mom" on the left side of his chest, a tattoo of a naked woman with her lower body turning into a serpent on his right arm, and a tribal tattoo on his upper left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Pogosian was last seen at the Ararat Strip Mall in the vicinity of the 1200 block of Glendale Boulevard in Glendale, California at 3:30 p.m. on January 23, 2003. After a business meeting in Glendale, he had a dispute with someone over the telephone and planned to travel to Los Angeles, California to handle it. He has never been heard from again.
Pogosian's family last spoke to him by cellular phone on January 24, the day after he was last seen, a few hours before a large kidnap ransom was delivered to an unknown Armenian man in Los Angeles. On January 31, Pogosian's white 2001 Range Rover was located near the intersection of Andover Drive and Glenoaks Boulevard in Burbank, California. He has never been found, however.
In September 2004, authorities announced they were seeking Grigor "Vrej" Adamyan, a 52-year-old Armenian businessman, for questioning in Pogosian's case. Authorities are not calling Adamyan a suspect, but stated they had reason to believe he might know what had happened to Pogosian.
Foul play is suspected in Pogosian's case. He was employed as a medical clinic manager in 2003. His case is unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Glendale Police Department
- 818-548-4890
- 818-548-3135
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2006; picture added, clothing/jewelry description updated.