Martin Stofej

Stofej, circa 2010; Stofej's tattoos

  • Missing Since 08/05/2010
  • Missing From Linden, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'11, 160 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue t-shirt, khaki Bermuda shorts and a gray baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Stofej's nickname is Dyno. His head was shaved at the time of his disappearance. He has tattoos of a bar code and a pair of women's eyes on his left inner forearm; a photo of the tattoos is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Stofej was last seen at the Washington Avenue Pub in Linden, New Jersey on August 5, 2010. He has never been heard from again. He left all his belongings behind at home.

Stofej worked as a house painter and frequently visited New York prior to his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Linden Police Department 908-474-8536

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 19, 2011; casefile added.