Marty Dean Teague

RESOLVED

Teague, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 07/24/2018
  • Missing From Statesville, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 53 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Teague disappeared from Statesville, North Carolina at 12:00 p.m. on July 24, 2018. His car was located abandoned on Sain Road off Highway 64 over a year later, in August 2019. In February 2020, his remains were found within fifty yards of where his car had been recovered. Foul play is not suspected in his death.

Investigating Agency

  • Statesville Police Department 704-878-3406

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2020; case resolved.