Marty Lynn Eddings

Eddings, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 11/25/1995
  • Missing From Osceola, Arkansas
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Eddings was last seen in Osceola, Arkansas on November 25, 1995. He was supposed to pick up a friend who was hunting on an island in the Mississippi River, but he never arrived there, and his boat was found floating 600 yards north of the tugboat dock.

Based on scrapings of paint and rust found on one of the local barges, authorities believe Eddings's boat struck the barge and he fell off. Although his body has never been found, he is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Mississippi County Sheriff's Office 870-762-2243

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2019; picture added.