Marvin Blake Shahan
Shahan, circa 1969
- Missing Since 12/01/1969
- Missing From El Cajon, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Shahan wears thick eyeglasses. He has a horseshoe-shaped birthmark on his thigh.
Details of Disappearance
Shahan's sister last spoke to him sometime in December 1969 or January 1970, when they both lived in El Cajon, California. He told her he was trying to get a job on the crew of a boat in Ventura or in the Santa Barbara Harbor. He never contacted any of his family after that and has never been heard from again.
A member of the family contacted the local police, but it's unclear whether a missing persons report was filed at the time. Shahan was declared legally dead in 2000, and his sister reported him missing on March 10, 2003. Little information is available as to his fate.
Investigating Agency
- Ventura County Sheriff's Department 805-383-8704
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2021; casefile added.