Marvin Cornell Gibbs

Gibbs, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 03/29/1985
  • Missing From Fallsburg, New York
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1965 (60)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 170 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, brown pants, a red baseball cap, and possibly a gray and rust-colored sweater. Carrying a burgundy Nike duffel bag which may have contained extra clothes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gibbs has a scar on his forehead just above his nose. He is of Jamaican descent.

Details of Disappearance

Gibbs was last seen on March 29, 1985 in Fallsburg, New York. He was riding the Short Line bus that evening. He may have gotten off near the Delmar Hotel in Loch Sheldrake at 9:00 p.m. and walked away in the direction of Liberty. He has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Gibbs lived with his mother on Main Street. Few details are available in his case. He is missing under unknown circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Fallsburg Town Police Department 845-434-4422

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2010; alternate height and weight added, details of disappearance updated.