Marvin Duane Witte

Witte, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 12/12/2005
  • Missing From Winona, Minnesota
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/18/1954 (72)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 220 - 235 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Witte has been diagnosed with asthma, depression, anxiety and panic attacks. He takes several prescription medications.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Witte wears eyeglasses with large tan-colored plastic frames. He has a gap between his upper teeth and his front right tooth is missing. He has a mole on the right side of his face, and he has a full beard. Witte's nickname is Marv.

Details of Disappearance

Witte was last seen leaving the Hiawatha Valley Mental Health Center in the vicinity of the 100 block of Main Street in Winona, Minnesota at approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 12, 2005. He has never been heard from again. He lived in the 100 block of Carimona Street at the time of his disappearance.

Witte missed scheduled doctor's appointment on December 18, but this wasn't unusual for him. His landlord grew concerned at his absence and entered his apartment on December 22. The apartment was unlocked with the television set turned on and Witte's pet cat left unattended.

He was reported missing in January after he did not get in touch with his family over the Christmas holidays. He paid all his bills prior to his disappearance, but there have been no transactions in Witte's financial accounts since he went missing, and he left his car and motorcycle parked at his apartment. He was unemployed at the time he went missing.

Although no suicide notes were left behind in Witte's apartment, authorities believe he may have taken his own life. One of his prescriptions was missing from his apartment when it was searched and investigators theorized he took an overdose.

Witte had told his girlfriend that if he ever took his own life, it would be in a river. With that in mind, police have searched the Mississippi River and Lake Winona for his remains. They also searched nearby wooded areas. None of the searches turned up any evidence.

Witte's family held a memorial service for him in March 2006, three months after his disappearance. Most of his relatives live in the Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota area. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Winona Police Department
  • 507-457-6302
  • 507-457-6295

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2008; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.