Marvin Earl Smaw
Smaw, circa 1999
- Missing Since 10/25/1999
- Missing From Washington, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/05/1969 (56)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Smaw was last seen in Washington, North Carolina on October 25, 1999. He left hs home that night with a female companion, as Hurricane Irene was raging in the area. He has never been heard from again.
Since Smaw's disappearance, there have been rumors that he was murdered and his body buried near Interstate 95. He has a criminal history, mostly for theft-related offenses. Little information is available in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Beaufort County Sheriff's Department 252-946-7111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 22, 2010; casefile added.