Marvin Hardy Creel
Creel, circa 2021
- Missing Since 08/16/2021
- Missing From El Dorado County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/26/1964 (61)
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Dodge pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Creel wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Creel was last seen in El Dorado County, California. He had been evacuated from the Caldor Fire and was last heard from when he made a call to his nephew at 11:30 a.m. They were not actually able to speak to each other because reception was so poor, and repeated calls to Creel's phone afterwards got no answer.
He has never been heard from again and his white Dodge pickup truck was found abandoned in the Grizzly Flats area, with the keys in the ignition and all the belongings he'd packed for the evacuation inside it. Few details are available in Creel's case.
Investigating Agency
- El Dorado County Sheriff's Department 530-621-5703
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2022; casefile added.