Marvin James Johnson

Johnson, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 01/01/2016
  • Missing From Gallup, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 06/12/1968 (56)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan and brown jacket, blue jeans and white sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Johnson is an alcoholic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Johnson has a tattoo on his right arm and a scar near his left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Johnson was last seen leaving the Hidden Valley Apartments in Gallup, New Mexico on January 1, 2016. He walked west on the trails near the aquatic center, then disappeared from sight. He has never been heard from again. He often lived on the street and spent time in detox centers, including the Gallup Detox Center in January 2016.

Because of Johnson had a history of not returning home for long periods of time, his family was initially unconcerned by his absence. His wife reported him missing on September 5, nine months after he was last seen.

Johnson may have traveled to Cortez, Ne Mexico after his disappearance. He left behind three children. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Gallup Police Department 505-722-2231

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2020; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.