Mary Abbie Flynn

Flynn, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 02/02/2020
  • Missing From Gloucester, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 190 - 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue LL Bean puffer jacket, a long-sleeved flannel shirt, blue jeans and LL Bean boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Flynn goes by her middle name, Abbie. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Flynn was last seen in Gloucester, Massachusetts on February 2, 2020. She spoke to her son via FaceTime at 2:40 p.m. and said she was going to go for a walk in her neighborhood. She is an avid hiker and wildlife lover who enjoyed walking the trails around her home. Her friends arrived at her residence at 4:30 p.m. for a Super Bowl party she was supposed to host, and there was evidence that she had prepared for the party, but she wasn't there. She left her phone behind and has never been heard from again.

Authorities stated they could find no evidence of suspicious circumstances in Flynn's case; they think she may have had an accident or an incapacitating medical event while she was walking. Extensive searches of the area turned up no sign of her, however. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Gloucester Police Department 978-283-1212
  • Massachusetts State Police 978-745-8908

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2021; casefile added.