Mary Alexandra McFadyen
McFadyen, circa 2011
- Missing Since 02/22/2011
- Missing From Austin, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/18/1931 (95)
- Age 79 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 100 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. McFadyen speaks with a British accent.
Details of Disappearance
McFadyen was last seen at her home in the 3800 block of Hidden Hollow Lane in northwest Austin, Texas on the evening of February 22, 2011.
She was packing to move at the time of her disappearance, and also planning for an upcoming trip to England. She has never been heard from again. In April, her car was found abandoned a few blocks from her house. It had a flat tire.
Garry Dolbow, McFayden's ex-boyfriend, is the last person known to have seen her and is considered a person of interest in her disappearance.
Dolbow, who lives in Fresno, California, travels a great deal for business purposes. The police have interviewed him several times about McFadyen and he once came to Austin specifically to talk to them.
McFadyen's loved ones stated she was behaving normally before she went missing and it's uncharacteristic of her not to contact them. She's internationally known as an expert in Reiki therapy, a Japanese alternative medicine technique.
She was born in Leeds, England and had lived in the United States for about forty years prior to her disappearance. She lived in Colorado before moving to Austin in 2009. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Austin Police Department 512-477-3588
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 28, 2017; middle name and four pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.