Mary Alice Helm

Helm, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 01/16/2007
  • Missing From Placer County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/13/1963 (63)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan suede shirt or jacket with a green collar, and white sneakers with pink trim at the soles and tongue.
  • Medical Conditions Helm has diabetes and is supposed to take medication to control the condition; she doesn't have the medicine with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Some agencies spell Helm's name "Maryalice." Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Helm was last seen in Placer County, California on January 16, 2007. She was in the Kearsage Mill Court area near the Drum Forebay exit of Interstate 80 at the time. She apparently went for a walk and never returned. She has never been heard from again. Helm was house-sitting at the time of her disappearance. The house's owners reported her as a missing person when they were unable to find her.

Helm did not take extra clothing, her vehicle, her purse or her medicine with her when she went missing. She has family and friends in the Sacramento, California area, but none of them have seen her since two days prior to her disappearance. Helm has two children. She enjoyed going for walks in 2007.

Foul play is not suspected in her disappearance, but she is believed to be in danger. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2011; medical conditions updated.