Mary Ann Bagenstose

Mary circa 1984

  • Missing Since 06/05/1984
  • Missing From West Willow, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/28/1958 (67)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, blue jeans and brown sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair. Mary limps slightly and has to wear a lift in one shoe due to injuries sustained in a car accident.

Details of Disappearance

Mary was last seen at her home on West Willow Road in West Willow, Pennsylvania on June 5, 1984. Her estranged husband, Jere, went to pick her up to look at a car she was thinking of buying, but when he arrived Mary wasn't ready to go yet; she was still putting her makeup on. Her husband took their two-year-old son to nearby Long's Park and when they returned in the early afternoon, she was gone.

Jere said he found a note on the kitchen table from Mary, saying the car wouldn't start and she was going to walk to a local Turkey Hill Minit Market, three-quarters of a mile away. Clerks at the store, who knew her because she visited frequently, don't remember seeing her there that day, and Jere said he threw out the note before anyone else saw it.

She has never been heard from again. None of her personal belongings disappeared with her. She disappeared the day before a custody hearing over their child.

Mary and Jere were in the process of a divorce in 1984 and Jere had moved out of their West Willow Road home and in with his parents on Edgehill Drive, but he remained in regular contact with Mary.

At the time of her disappearance, Mary lived with a boarder, William Yellets.  Yellets had come to live there after a friend of his, Thomas Whittington, had moved out. Jere asked Whittington to leave because Whittington had been arrested for growing marijuana on the property. Yellets lived in Mary's house for at least a couple of months and it's not clear when he left. He stated he did not know Jere and had come to know Mary through Whittington.

In September 2022, the same month Yellets died of natural causes, authorities searched Mary's former home on West Willow Road. Jere lives there now. There was reportedly an area in the garage of the home that had been dug up and then patched with concrete. It's unknown whether the search turned up anything useful, and both Jere and his and Mary's now-grown son have not spoken to the media about the search.

Foul play is suspected in her case, as it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 717-299-7650

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2022; details of disappearance updated.