Mary Ann Etter

Etter, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 03/05/1983
  • Missing From Fletcher, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/24/1959 (66)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 95 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Etter's hair was very long at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Etter was last seen between 11:00 p.m. and midnight on March 5, 1983. She had been to the Skate-A-Thon, a skating rink in the 1900 block of northwest 72nd Street in Lawton, Oklahoma, to celebrate her recent birthday. Two friends picked her up there and dropped her off at her house in the 400 block of North Drive Fletcher, Oklahoma.

According to Etter's friends, when they arrived at the residence no lights were on, but as Etter was talking towards the house a light came on inside. They saw her go inside the residence. Etter's husband was visiting his parents at the time and had taken their young son. By the time they returned home, Etter was no longer at the residence. She has never been heard from again.

A few days after Etter's disappearance, her brother and sister went to her house. Etter wasn't there and none of her belongings were missing, but her siblings found some blood on the back porch. They cleaned it up before notifying the authorities. Some clothing possibly connected to Etter was also found in a dumpster in Fletcher.

Authorities executed a search warrant on Etter's house in May 1991 and used the chemical Luminal, which can detect bloodstains. They found blood leading from the front door to the porch, through a hallway into the living room. The trail ended at the back of the house.

Etter's father reported her missing two weeks after she was last seen. The missing persons report was subsequently lost and a new one had to be filed in 1990. Her husband has since remarried and still lives in the residence he shared with Etter in 1983. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Comanche County Sheriff's Office 580-353-4280

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2023; three pictures added,