Mary Ann Johnson
Mary, circa 1994
- Missing Since 01/19/1994
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/21/1939 (87)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1988 Chevrolet Corvette (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Johnson's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Mary was last seen in Los Angeles, California on January 19, 1994. She worked as an account representative for Robinson's-May Department Stores and was last seen leaving work. She told co-workers she was going to meet her estranged husband, Andrew Johnson, the following day.
Andrew later told investigators that although he had spoken to Mary on the day of her disappearance, they were not in fact scheduled to meet the next day. The couple had separated in 1993, but they had not filed for divorce and they were in the process of reconciliation.
Mary has never been heard from again. On January 26, her black 1988 Chevrolet Corvette was found in the parking lot of Louisiana West, a restaurant in Van Nuys, California which she and her husband owned. The restaurant had recently gone out of business and was locked, but her car keys were found inside it.
A few days before Christmas in 1993, three men threatened Mary. They told her someone had paid them $800 to break her legs, but they didn't harm her and instead merely warned her that someone wanted to hurt her. They wouldn't identify the person who hired them or their motive for wishing Mary harm.
Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2016; details of disappearance updated.