Mary Ann Knightly
Mary Ann, circa 1998
- Missing Since 02/18/1998
- Missing From Bear, Delaware
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/22/1969 (54)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black tights and a brown leather jacket with a fur collar.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Mary Ann has a scar on her abdomen and a scar over her right eye.
Details of Disappearance
Mary Ann was last seen with her husband, Roy, at their home in the 1500 block of Du Pont Highway in Bear, Delaware at 11:30 p.m. on February 18, 1998.
Roy stated Mary Ann packed a bag, saying she needed to get away for awhile and was going to go visit her sister in Florida. He fell asleep, and when he woke up at 1:30 a.m., she was gone. She never arrived in Florida.
Mary Ann had borrowed a van from her mother on the evening of February 18, saying she would return it the next day. Roy gave it back, saying Mary Ann had asked him to return it for her. It isn't clear how she intended to get to Florida, and Roy didn't know how much money she had with her when she disappeared.
Mary Ann had previously left home for up to three days at a time without saying where she was going. Her mother reported her missing on February 26. Roy has been named a person of interest in Mary Ann's case, and he was never cleared of suspicion. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Delaware State Police
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2017; picture added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.