Mary Ann White
White, circa 2004
- Missing Since 07/01/2004
- Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/11/1966 (58)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 170 - 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Purple four-door 2000 Saturn LS (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. White's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
White was last seen at approximately 10:00 p.m. on July 1, 2004, dropping off an acquaintance in the vicinity of the 1500 block of Olympia Way southwest in Atlanta, Georgia. She has never been heard from again. Her purple four-door 2000 Saturn LS was later located at her residence in the vicinity of the 1700 block of Northside Drive in Atlanta.
White was a waitress, model and aspiring writer in 2004. Her boyfriend had given her $7,000 so she could finish the book she was writing, and investigators believe she may have taken the money and left of her own accord.
However, White's family stated they thought she met with foul play, as all of her possessions, including her luggage, were left behind at her apartment and there has been no activity on her bank account.
White's loved ones stated her friends and acquaintances gave inconsistent statements about her disappearance. She has five siblings and two children. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Atlanta Police Department 404-853-4235
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2006; details of disappearance updated.