Mary Anne Wesolowski
Mary, circa 1971; Age-progression to age 63 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 08/08/1971
- Missing From Glens Falls, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/24/1958 (64)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 4'5 - 4'6, 85 - 91 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, red and white shorts, and a black leather belt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Mary has a scar on her abdomen and a butterfly-shaped scar on her upper chest. Her teeth were crooked at the time of her 1971 disappearance. Some agencies give Mary's name "Mary Ann" or "Maryanne."
Details of Disappearance
Mary was last seen walking away from her home on Broad Street in her hometown of Glens Falls, New York at 3:00 p.m. on August 8, 1971. She planned to meet friends to go swimming at Haviland's Cove Beach on the Hudson River. She has never been heard from again.
Mary left a note behind for her mother, saying, "I'm leaving. I might miss you." She had also written a note to her sister a few months earlier, but never mailed it; her family found it after her disappearance. In the letter to her sister, Mary wrote that she hated Glens Falls and couldn't wait for summer to start.
Mary's younger brother, who was seven when she disappeared, said there were "a lot of problems" at home. He believes she left of his own accord and is still alive. He described his sister as a shy and withdrawn girl but said she seemed generally happy prior to her disappearance.
Kenneth Arnold Yarter Jr. is considered a possible suspect in Mary's disappearance. In 1974, he was charged with the abduction and murder of a 16-year-old girl Susan Camel Zanta, in Argyle, New York. The charges were dismissed in 1977 after crucial evidence was thrown out of court.
After 1977, Yarter was convicted of three rapes, one in New Jersey and one in Florida. In 1995, Yarter was charged with Susan Zanta's murder again. He confessed and pleaded guilty to second-degree murder in 1996, and is serving a life sentence in prison. He will be eligible for release in 2026.
Yarter has not been connected to Mary's disappearance, although he lived in Glens Falls in 1971 and worked at a restaurant near where Mary was last seen. No other suspects have been named in her case. Since she went missing, her Social Security number has not been used anywhere in the country. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Glens Falls Police Department 518-761-3840
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2021; age-progression updated.