Mary Belle Henley

Henley, circa 1951

  • Missing Since 06/05/1951
  • Missing From Wichita, Kansas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/08/1926 (99)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 125 - 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Henley may use the middle name Beth. Her maiden name is Davis. She has a mole on her chin.

Details of Disappearance

Henley married when she was in her teens had three children. In 1951 she left the children with her mother in Cookville, Tennessee, the city where she'd been raised, and moved to Wichita to be with a "gentleman friend". His name was supposedly Houston West and he supposedly worked for Boeing.

After moving to Wichita, Henley wrote to her children a few times on stationery from the now-demolished Royce Hotel there. Eventually the letters stopped. In her last letter to her family, Henley asked them to mail her some summer clothes. They did, but a few weeks later the unclaimed package of clothing was sent back.

Henley's family never heard from her again. The police had contact with her in Wichita on June 5, 1951; this is the last indication of her whereabouts. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Wichita Police Department 316-268-4407

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2022; casefile added.