Mary Carol Hill Fredrick
Fredrick, circa 1994
- Missing Since 06/03/1994
- Missing From Tampa, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/13/1957 (68)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Fredrick's ears are pierced. Some agencies may refer to her as Mary Carol Fredrick or Mary Carol Hill.
Details of Disappearance
Fredrick was last seen at her residence in the Seminole Heights neighborhood of Tampa, Florida at 9:30 p.m. on June 3, 1994.
After her disappearance, the house was found locked with the outside light on and Fredrick's school textbooks on the table. Her purse and a gun were missing from the house, but she left behind her burgundy Pontiac Subaru station wagon. Her husband and young son were camping in the western United States on the day she vanished.
Nothing amiss was found at the Fredrick residence after she disappeared, and there has been no activity on her credit cards or withdrawals from her bank account since June 1994.
Fredrick was last seen in the company of Louis Joseph Hlava III, who is described as a White male and 40 years old at the time of Fredrick's disappearance. He was a coworker. Hlava's date of birth is July 1, 1953. He was located after she vanished and interviewed by police, but didn't provide any information as to what happened to her.
Fredrick was an employee of the Florida Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services at the time of her disappearance, working as a child advocate, and had taken a leave of absence to enroll in law school at Stetson University.
She enjoyed her work at the DHRS and was looking forward to becoming a lawyer. She was close to her family and kept in regular contact with them, and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or abandon her son.
Foul play is suspected in Fredrick's disappearance, as there is no indication that she planned to leave of her own accord. Her case is unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tampa Police Department 813-276-3503
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 11, 2015; details of disappearance updated.