Mary Colette Rawlinson

Rawlinson, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 10/30/1985
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/23/1966 (56)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Rawlinson has a tattoo of a flower bracelet around her left wrist and a tattoo of the words "Coneja Crazy Gangsta" around her ankle. She broke her arm near the wrist as a child. She goes by her middle name, Colette, and she may use the alias names Rita Elizabeth Price and/or Elizabeth Rita Rawlinson.

Details of Disappearance

Rawlinson was last seen at her home in San Diego, California on October 30, 1985. She was staying with a male companion. She told him she would be right back, but she never returned. She has never been heard from again. She left all of her belongings behind.

Over the course of three years in the mid-1980s, over forty prostitutes and drug users in the San Diego area were murdered. Rawlinson's own roommate was murdered and decapitated four months after Rawlinson vanished. Her case remains unsolved and it's unclear if it is related to the others.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 30, 2011; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.