Mary Darlene Evans
Evans, circa 1986; Evans's car
- Missing Since 10/01/1986
- Missing From Vacaville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/15/1943 (81)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink or red dress, false eyelashes, high heels, two or three rings including a black band with several small diamonds, a gold bracelet, and a white bracelet.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Evans wears glasses, and her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Dolly.
Details of Disappearance
Evans was last seen in Vacaville, California on October 1, 1986. She had dinner with her husband that evening, then left to drive to a friend's house. She never arrived at her friend's home and has never been heard from again.
A few days after Evans disappeared, her car was found abandoned on Greenfield Avenue in Vallejo, California. There was no sign of her at the scene, no signs of a struggle and no DNA or other forensic evidence, and her purse was missing. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.
Evans's family members and friends have been ruled out as suspects in her case. Few details are available in her disappearance, but she is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Solano County Sheriff's Department 707-421-7010
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2016; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.