Mary Dawn Wilson

Wilson, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 07/12/2022
  • Missing From Healy, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/17/1953 (71)
  • Age 69 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'10, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A floral print dress on top of multiple layers of clothing, and a cream-colored Alaska Native kuspuk (a hooded overshirt with a large front pocket) with a green flower print.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Wilson may use the last name Standley. She has a scar on her left ear.

Details of Disappearance

Wilson was last seen at a residence near Healy, Alaska on July 12, 2022. She stayed the night with friends there. She has never been heard from again.

At 1:30 a.m. on July 14, Wilson's vehicle was found stuck near Healy, about 6.8 miles down the Stampede Trail. Locked inside the vehicle was a toddler, the two-year-old child of close family friends, whom Wilson had agreed to watch for a few days. The child was in good health.

Some of Wilson's personal belongings were found 7.8 miles down the Stampede Trail, a mile from her vehicle, but there was no other sign of her despite an extensive search. Investigators believe she left the child locked in the car and went to get help after the car got stuck, but something happened to keep her from returning. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2024; details of disappearance updated.