Mary E. Buckley

Mary, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 04/13/2015
  • Missing From St. Peters, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/10/1937 (87)
  • Age 77 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'3, 90 - 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Mary suffers from Alzheimer's Disease, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and other health problems. She is extremely frail, has limited mobility and needs bottled oxygen 24 hours a day.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2004 Hyundai Santa Fe (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. All of Mary's front teeth are missing and she's supposed to wear dentures, but they were left behind.

Details of Disappearance

Mary was last seen in St. Peters, Missouri on April 13, 2015. She lived with her 51-year-old son, Gary Buckley; he was her caregiver and had medical power of attorney for her. Due to her medical issues, Mary rarely left home, and neighbors described her and her son as reclusive. Mary also has three daughters.

On April 21, hikers found Gary hanging from a tree at Eco Park in St. Charles, Missouri; he'd taken his own life. When the police went to the Buckley home to inform Mary, they discovered she was missing. She has never been heard from again.

Mary's silver 2004 Hyundai Santa Fe was found in a wooded area just south of the Highway 370 bridge in the Bridgeton, Missouri area, near the train trestle, on the east side of the Missouri River. Investigators believe Gary parked it there and stated the vehicle appeared to have been deliberately hidden.

Gary left two suicide notes; one was left inside Mary's car, and the other simply said "I'm sorry" and was carved on a piece of wood and left at the base of the tree where he died. Investigators determined he died around the time Mary was last seen. He had been known to frequent wildlife areas in St. Louis County and St. Charles County, including the Eco Park, and sometimes slept rough.

Mary's whereabouts are unknown. Due to her health problems and the circumstances of her disappearance, she is considered to be deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Peters Police Department 636-477-6600

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2016; casefile added.