Mary Elizabeth Carter

Carter, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 12/14/1984
  • Missing From Reno, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/17/1924 (101)
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Carter's nickname is Liz. She may use the name Liz Doyle.

Details of Disappearance

Carter was last seen in Reno, Nevada on December 14, 1984. She planned to go to Carson City, Nevada to find a job, but it is unknown if she ever arrived. Some time after her disappearance, Carter's wallet was found and turned into Harvey's, an establishment in Lake Tahoe, California. Her case remains unsolved.

Some agencies state that Carter went missing on December 3, 1984.

Investigating Agency

  • Washoe County Sheriff's Department 775-328-3369

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 19, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.