Mary Elizabeth Dietz
Dietz, circa 1997
- Missing Since 10/14/1997
- Missing From Selbyville, Delaware
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/20/1919 (106)
- Age 78 years old
- Height and Weight 4'9 - 4'10, 90 - 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions Dietz suffers from Alzheimer's Disease.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Dietz was last seen at her residence on Lantern Lane in Selbyville, Delaware at 3:30 a.m. on October 14, 1997. She was waiting for the morning newspaper at the time. She has never been heard from again. Her son reported her missing.
Foul play is not suspected in Dietz's disappearance. She was often seen in a disoriented state, sometimes digging through a dumpster behind her home. Around the time of her disappearance, a trash collector saw the empty dumpster with a door open at the side.
Operating on the theory that Dietz was accidentally taken to a landfill after getting stuck in the dumpster, authorities searched the landfill. No trace of her was located and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Delaware State Police 302-739-5939
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2010; date of birth, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.