Mary Elizabeth Jarrett

Jarrett, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 02/26/1994
  • Missing From Apache Junction, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 145 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Jarrett suffers from panic attacks and other health problems.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jarrett was last seen in Apache Junction, Arizona on February 26, 1994. She lived in the 1300 block of west Roosevelt near Ironwood Drive and Apache Trail. She has never been heard from again.

According to her sister, Jarrett was reclusive, didn't have a driver's license and had few friends. She wouldn't go out to the store unless someone else drove her; however, shortly before her disappearance, uncharacteristically, she started visiting local bars.

Jarrett and her husband had divorced for financial reasons, but they still lived together with their teenage son. Little information is available in her case, but she's missing under under suspicious circumstances and her sister thinks she is deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Apache Junction Police Department 480-474-8600

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2016; casefile added.